Department's organisation chart

The organisation chart shows the executive level staff and the structure of reporting lines across the department.

Download the department's current organisation chart DEDJTR organisation chart (PDF 30.78 KB)PDF icon (as of 11 September 2017)

Ministers

Minister Jacinta Allan

  • Minister for Public Transport
  • Minister for Major Projects

Minister Philip Dalidakis

  • Minister for Small Business, Innovation and Trade

Minister John Eren

  • Minister for Tourism and Major Events

Minister Martin Foley

  • Minister for Creative Industries

Minister Wade Noonan

  • Minister for Industry and Employment
  • Minister for Resources

Minister Jaala Pulford

  • Minister for Agriculture
  • Minister for Regional Development

Minister Natalie Hutchins

  • Minister for Industrial Relations

Minister Luke Donnellan

  • Minister for Ports
  • Minister for Roads and Road Safety

Secretary: Richard Bolt

Office of the Secretary

Director: Sharn Enzinger

Industrial Relations Victoria

Deputy Secretary: Matt O'Connor

Office of the Lead Scientist

Lead Scientist: Amanda Caples


Department Executive Board

Employment, Investment and Trade

Head: Justin Hanney

Employment, Investment and Trade - Agriculture Victoria

Acting Chief Executive: Emily Phillips

Agriculture, Food and Fibre

Deputy Secretary: Emily Phillips

Strategy and Planning

Lead Deputy Secretary: Anthea Harris

Corporate Services

Lead Deputy Secretary: Sue Eddy

Transport for Victoria

Head: Gillian Miles

Major Transport Infrastructure Program

Coordinator General: Corey Hannett


Department Structure

  • Employment, Investment and Trade group
  • Strategy and Planning group
  • Corporate Services group
  • Transport
    • Transport For Victoria group
    • Major Transport Infrastructure Program group

Employment, Investment and Trade group

  • Employment, Investment and Trade, Head: Justin Hanney
  • Employment, Investment and Trade - Agriculture Victoria, Acting Chief Executive, Agriculture Food and Fibre, Deputy Secretary: Emily Phillips

Divisions

Employment, Investment and Trade

Chief Operating Officer: Monique Dawson

Investment and Economic Projects

Deputy Secretary: Matt Carrick

Regional Development Victoria

Chief Executive: James Flintoft

Trade Victoria

Deputy Secretary: Jay Meek

Employment, Investment and Trade

Acting Deputy Head: Lil Healy

Employment, Investment and Trade Policy

Acting Executive Director:  Michael Green

Programs, Small Business and Employment

Acting Deputy Secretary: James Florent

Sector Development

Deputy Secretary: Tim Ada
(All sectors except Food and Fibre, Tourism, Events and Visitor Economy)

Agriculture Victoria Research

Deputy Secretary: German Spangenberg

Resources

Acting Deputy Secretary:  Peter Betson

Creative and Visitor Economies

Deputy Secretary: Andrew Abbott

Creative Victoria

Chief Executive: Andrew Abbott


Strategy and Planning group

  • Strategy and Planning, Lead Deputy Secretary: Anthea Harris

Divisions                                

Economic Strategy and Performance

Executive Director: Graeme Maddern

Emergency Management

Executive Director: Mark Duckworth

Legal and Legislation

Executive Director General Counsel: Louise Johnson

Strategic Communications

Executive Director: Tess Hughes
(Dual  reporting line into Lead Deputy Secretary, Strategy and Planning and Chief Operating Officer, Employment, Investment and Trade)


Corporate Services group

  • Corporate Services, Lead Deputy Secretary: Sue Eddy

Divisions

Financial Management

Chief Financial Officer: Greg Forck

Ministerial and Portfolio Services

Executive Director: James Kelly

Office of the Chief Operating Officer

Chief Operating Officer: Vacant

People and Workplace Services

Executive Director: Vicki Lahey

Strategic Procurement

Chief Procurement Officer: Lisa Williams

Technology Services

Chief Information Officer: Alex Jones


Transport
Transport For Victoria group

  • Transport For Victoria, Head: Gillian Miles

Divisions

Asset and Network Development

Deputy Secretary:  Paul Younis

Investment and Engagement

Deputy Secretary: Kerry Thompson

Network Planning

Deputy Secretary: David Silvester

Operational Coordination

Operational Coordinator: Melanie Nanscawen

Policy and Reform

Deputy Secretary: Megan Bourke O'Neil

Rolling Stock Development

Chief Executive Officer: Wendy McMillan

Public Transport Victoria

Chief Executive Officer: Jeroen Weimar

VicRoads

Chief Executive: John Merritt


Major Transport Infrastructure Program group

  • Major Transport Infrastructure Program, Coordinator General: Corey Hannett

Administrative Offices

Level Crossing Removal Authority

Chief Executive Officer: Kevin Devlin

Melbourne Metro Rail Authority

Chief Executive Officer: Evan Tattersall

North East Link Authority

Chief Executive Officer: Duncan Elliot

Western Distributor Authority

Chief Executive Officer: Peter Sammut

Page last updated: 12 September 2017